Home > News
Physical Education Outing at Lynnhurst Park
Tuesday, January 01, 2013 9:20 AM

Week of January 28th, 29th, 30th, 31st and February 1st 2013 (All Grades K-5) -- during students regular physical education class

Parents are welcome and encouraged to attend; please meet at the rink. “WE NEED YOUR HELP TYING LACES”

“WE RECOMMEND THAT ALL STUDENTS WEAR HELMETS”

Students who have their own skates, sticks, and helmets may bring them to the gym on Monday 01/28/2013, for storage. (all equipment will be secured in the gym)

NO STICKS ON BUSES, SKATES MUST BE IN A BAG WHILE RIDING THE BUS

Your child is not required or expected to skate; or bring skates/sticks to school; we have many skates and many sticks for your child to use.

Ice Rink Activities: Ice Skating, Ice Hockey, Ice Boot Hockey, Ice Boot Soccer and Broom ball - Pick up skates, sticks and helmets after school on Friday February 1st or after their second P.E. class.

- Don't forget: hat, mittens, boots, jacket and snow pants; dressing warm is the key to having fun in Minnesota winters!

- If weather conditions are questionable; link to Burroughs website for updates: www.burroughspe.com

 

2012-2013 PE Schedule

Second Semester 01/22/2013 - 06/04/2013

MONDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 1 Benjamin 320 (5th) and Day 1 Walvatne 329 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 1 Spooner 351 (3rd) PE 1 and Day 1 Wilkinson 357 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 1 Johnson 232 (1st) and Day 1 Knaus 240 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 1 Blossey 312 (4th) and Day 1 Pederson 315 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 1 Butchert 233 (2nd) and Day 1 Grein 206 (2nd)

TUESDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 1 McGreevy 330 (5th) and Day 2 Benjamin 320 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 1 Kroening 348 (3rd) and Day 1 Moen 346 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 1 May 236 (1st) and Day 1 Mooney 238 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 2 Moyer 301 (4th) and Day 1 Pederson 315 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 1 Larsen 205 (2nd) and Day 1 Stewart 231 (2nd)

WEDNESDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 2 Walvatne 329 (5th) and Day 1 Hulsey 322 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 1 Kilibarda 353 (3rd) and Day 2 Wilkinson 357 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 2 May 236 (1st) and Day 2 Mooney 238 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 1 Risdall 145 (K), Day 1 B. Wold 146 (K) and/or Day 1 T. Wold 147 (K)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 2 Stewart 231 (2nd) and Day 2 Grein 206 (2nd)

THURSDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 1 Risdall 145 (K), Day 1 B. Wold 146 (K) and/or Day 1 T. Wold 147 (K)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 2 Moen 346 (3rd) and Day 2 Kilibarda 353 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 2 Knaus 240 (1st) and Day 1 Lasser 235 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 1 Moyer 301 (4th) and Day 2 Frober 302 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 2 Butchert 233 (2nd) and Day 1 Janssen 203 (2nd)

FRIDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 2 Benjamin 320 (5th) and Day 2 McGreevy 330 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 2 Kroening 348 (3rd) and Day 2 Spooner 351 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 2 Johnson 232 (1st) and Day 2 Lasser 235 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 2 Blossey 312 (4th) and Day 2 Frober 302 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 2 Larsen 205 (2nd) and Day 2 Janssen 203 (2nd)