Home > News
Snowshoeing and Cross Country Skiing Week in PE Class
Monday, December 17, 2012 9:30 AM

Week of January 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th 2013 (All Grades K-5) -- Physical Education Outing Along Minnehaha Creek (during students regular physical education class; meet in the gym)

Parents are welcome and encouraged to come “WE NEED YOUR HELP.”

Students who have their own snow shoes and/or cross country skies, may bring them to the gym on Monday (01/07/2013) for storage.  Students that would like to exercise sharing skills may label their equipment “SHARE”. These students would share their equipment with other students in other classes. They would use their own equipment during their entire gym class/classes.  (all equipment will be secured, looked after and locked in the gym)

Your child is not required or expected to bring snowshoes and/or cross country skis to school; we have many pair’s of cross country skis and snowshoes for your child to use.

- Pick up snowshoes and cross county skis after school on Friday January 11th or after your child’s second P.E. class.

- Don't forget: hat, mittens, boots, jacket and snow pants; dressing warm is the key to having fun in Minnesota winters!

- If weather conditions are questionable; link to Burroughs website for updates: www.burroughspe.com

 

 

2012-2013 PE Schedule

First Semester 08/27/2012 - 01/12/2013

MONDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 1 Benjamin 320 (5th) and Day 1 Walvatne 329 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 1 Moen 346 (3rd) PE 1 and Day 1 Wilkinson 357 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 1 Johnson 232 (1st) and Day 1 Knaus 240 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 1 Moyer 301 (4th) and Day 1 Frober 302 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 1 Butchert 233 (2nd) and Day 1 Grein 206 (2nd)

TUESDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 1 McGreevy 330 (5th) and Day 2 Benjamin 320 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 1 Kilibarda 353 (3rd) and Day 1 Spooner 351 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 1 May 236 (1st) and Day 1 Mooney 238 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 2 Moyer 301 (4th) and Day 1 Pederson 315 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 1 Larsen 205 (2nd) and Day 1 Stewart 231 (2nd)

WEDNESDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 2 Walvatne 329 (5th) and Day 1 Hulsey 322 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 1 Kroening 348 (3rd) and Day 2 Wilkinson 357 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 2 May 236 (1st) and Day 2 Mooney 238 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 1 Risdall 145 (K), Day 1 B. Wold 146 (K) and/or Day 1 T. Wold 147 (K)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 2 Stewart 231 (2nd) and Day 2 Grein 206 (2nd)

THURSDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 1 Risdall 145 (K), Day 1 B. Wold 146 (K) and/or Day 1 T. Wold 147 (K)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 2 Spooner 351 (3rd) and Day 2 Kroening 348 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 2 Knaus 240 (1st) and Day 1 Lasser 235 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 1 Blossey 312 (4th) and Day 2 Pederson 315 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 2 Butchert 233 (2nd) and Day 1 Janssen 203 (2nd)

FRIDAY

9:30 - 10:25 Prep and Prep

10:25 - 11:20 Day 2 McGreevy 330 (5th) and Day 2 Hulsey 322 (5th)

11:20 - 12:15 Day 2 Kilibarda 353 (3rd) and Day 2 Moen 346 (3rd)

12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunch

12:45 - 1:40 Day 2 Johnson 232 (1st) and Day 2 Lasser 235 (1st)

1:40 - 2:35 Day 2 Blossey 312 (4th) and Day 2 Frober 302 (4th)

2:35 - 3:30 Day 2 Larsen 205 (2nd) and Day 2 Janssen 203 (2nd)